Alfa Laval BaseLine Heat Exchanger

Central States Industrial (CSI) offers Alfa Laval's BaseLine Series heat exchangers. The BaseLine Series is the standard range of gasketed plate-and-frame heat exchangers used in hygienic applications. With its cost-effective frame design, this heat exchanger is a competitive choice for process and utility duties.

Made of solid stainless steel, Alfa Laval BaseLine heat exchangers can be use in the cooling and heating of applications such dairy, food, brewery, beverage, and viscous products. All models meet 3-A sanitary requirements.

Models

  • Base-3
  • Base-6
  • Base-10
  • Base-11
Application

Working at pressure up to 145 psi, Alfa Laval's Baseline Series handles not only heating and cooling, but also pasteurization at low flow rates. These heat exchangers can be use in the cooling and heating of applications such dairy, brewery, beverage, and viscous products.

The Baseline Series heat exchanger is a competitive choice for hygienic processes and utility applications, such as simple pasteurization, raw milk cooling, media heating/cooling, and CIP heating. For more demanding hygienic applications the Alfa Laval FrontLine Series is the preferred selection.

Working Principle

The plate heat exchanger consists of a pack of corrugated metal plates with portholes for the passage of two fluids between which heat transfer will take place. The plate pack is assembled between a frame plate and a pressure plate and compressed by tightening bolts. The plates are fitted with a gasket that seals the channel and directs the fluids into alternate channels. The number of plates are determined by the flow rate, physical properties of the fluids, pressure drop, and temperature program. The plate corrugations promote fluid turbulence and support the plates against differential pressure.

FRAME DESIGN

The plates and the pressure plate are suspended from an upper carrying bar and positioned with a lower guiding bar, both of which are fixed to the support column. On the largest type, some tightening bolts are equipped with ball bearing washers in order to facilitate opening and closing of the unit. The frame is designed for mounting on a floor only. Standard feet are fixed. One unit can contain several heat exchangers, separated by connection plates with interchangeable connections. (Not valid for Base-3 model.)


Plate Design

The corrugation of the plates provides a passage between the plates, supports each plate against the adjacent one and enhances the turbulence, resulting in efficient heat transfer. Corner ports and gaskets are arranged so that the two media flow through alternate channels. BaseLine is available in two different plate types: Chevron and Gemini. 

The chevron pattern allows for maximum strength at high working pressures. Different chevron designs are available, in order to obtain optimal high heat transfer and low pressure drop. A unique distribution area provides an even flow over the plate surface. The plates are reversible and have parallel flow, which means only one type of plate is needed. 

The Gemini double wall consists of two plates pressed together. This prevents cross contamination between fluids in case of leakage through the plates. The Alfa Laval hanging system enables easy handling of the plates in the frame and together with the corner guiding a strong plate pack.

Materials
FrameSolid stainless steel
Pressure PlateSolid stainless steel
Wetted PartsAcid-proof stainless steel
Movable NutsChromium-plated brass
Plate Materials316 stainless steel, titanium,  SMO
GasketNitrile-FDA, EPDM or EPDM-FDA
(glue-free, clip-on gaskets)
Dimensional Data
BASE-3BASE-6BASE-10BASE-11
B (in)7.0911.8117.5518.5
C (in)2.365.518.788.58
D (in)14.0625.2028.3152.68
E (in)21.4635.7941.4681.54
F (in)5.557.118.4316.26
G (in)6.9511.4217.2823.23
H (in)9.84 – 20.2822.64 – 52.1727.56 – 59.0543.31 – 118.11
Connection Diameter (in)123, 43, 4
Capacities
BASE-3BASE-6BASE-10BASE-11
Pasteurization (l/h)-11,00015,00025,000*
Heating/Cooling (l/h)4,50015,00066,00070,000*
Water (l/h)8,80035,000130,000130,000*

*Only recommended for low pasteurization applications

Create a MyCSI Dashboard to save resources for quick reference, track orders, and talk with experts.